Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy  

Briar Ridge Vineyard is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website including our online shop. All information that is collected by Briar Ridge Vineyard is utilised to maximise the services we are able to offer you and to improve our customer satisfaction where possible. Briar Ridge respects your privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to privacy regulations in relation to the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

If you wish to update your information with us this can be done online by logging on to your account, by email to vintageclub@briarridge.com.au, by phone 02 4990 3670, by fax 02 4990 7802 or mail to 593 Mount View Road, MOUNT VIEW NSW 2325.

Information received by Briar Ridge with relation to your online orders is protected by our Secure Payment Gateway (EWAY) with SSL encryption for all online credit card transactions. All customer information is secured against unauthorised use or access.

Personal Information – Storage and Security

Information that you enter on our website or give us in any other form from time to time is stored by Briar Ridge Vineyard securely. This includes basic contact information including your name, phone number, address, email address and fax number that you provide to enable us to respond to your queries or wine orders.

We may use the information that you provide to us to provide you with direct marketing material including our newsletters and wine promotions. Individuals have the right to opt out at anytime. If you do not wish to receive this information please advise us in writing by email, mail or by fax and your request will be actioned as soon as possible and respected by Briar Ridge Vineyard.

Information will only be supplied to third parties where it is necessary to enable orders to be delivered such as Australia Post for wine delivery. We may also contact you with special offers or promotions that we think you may be interested in from time to time.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your personal information while in our possession. We will not share your personal information with any third party other than our service providers who help us provide you with goods and maximise service for you. Furthermore we only provide this information to third parties where we ensure that your personal information is secure and they adhere to our privacy standards.

Briar Ridge Vineyard will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing personal details are stored in secure premises that are only accessible by relevant people within the organisation and who have a genuine need and genuine access to this information.  

On a routinely ongoing basis, Briar Ridge Vineyard will undertake a review of its security procedures and systems to make sure its responsibilities to its customers are met and if they could be improved in any manner.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information

From time to time we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with a legal requirement, this includes but not limited to by law, regulation, court order, subpoena, a legal proceeding or a law enforcement agency request. As well, we may use your personal information to protect Briar Ridge Vineyards rights, property or safety, its customers or third parties. 

If in the event of change of ownership of the business, your personal data would be disclosed to the new owner as part of the sale transaction. Information would be disclosed in good faith and will rely on the integrity of the new owner.

Third Parties

Briar Ridge Vineyard does not sell its database to other businesses. Your personal information will not be disclosed to third parties except in the instance to provide the necessary services and products of Briar Ridge Vineyard with regards to promotions and wine offers offered from time to time by Briar Ridge Vineyard only.

Communication

From time to time Briar Ridge Vineyard and affiliates will contact you via phone or email to offer Briar Ridge wine promotions or offers. You are under no obligation to accept these offers. If you do not wish to receive these offers please advise us in writing or email. 

Briar Ridge Vintage Wine Club members will receive a quarterly update via a newsletter, ‘Off The Press’ and direct email from time to time. If you do not wish to receive these communications please let us know.

Updates

From time to time, we may update this policy to reflect current business trends and privacy regulations at our discretion and will become effective once updated on the website.  Please revisit this Policy periodically in case of changes and updates.

Contact us:

Briar Ridge Vineyard | 596 Mount View Road, MOUNT VIEW NSW 2325 

ABN: 64 003 339 213

P: 02 4990 3670 F: 02 4990 7802E: indulge@briarridge.com.au W: www.briarridge.com.au

Privacy Policy (150.98 KB)